Menu
Welcome

Welcome to Wilstead Primary School, we hope you enjoy looking through our website and welcome any feedback you have. The Website will have content added regularly over the coming weeks so keep checking back.

Home Page

Wilstead Primary School Learning for Life

Search
Translate

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

If you would like to contact our Chair of Governors, please use either the office email address or governor@wilstead.school. Alternatively any post can be sent to the school address for their attention.

Name

Committees

Category of governor

Appointment date and method

Term end

Lizzy Greaves

  • Co-Chair
  • Finance & Resources
  • Standards & School Improvement

Partnership

28.06.2016

Appointed

22.06.2024

Louise Day

  • Co-Chair
  • Standards & School

Improvement (Acting Chair)

Partnership

22.11.2016

Governing Board

21.11.2020

Eliska (Ellie) Burrows

Finance &  Resources (Vice Chair)

Co-opted

03.10.2017

Governing Board

02.10.2021

Nicola Webb

(previously

Clements)

Standards & School Improvement

Co-opted

03.10.2017

Governing Board

 

02.10.2021

Rebecca Coe

Finance &  Resources (Vice Chair)

Local Authority

03.10.2017 Local Authority

02.10.2021

Yvonne Hayes

 

Parent

25.11.2020 Elected

24.11.2024

Michael Hodges   Parent 25.11.2020 Elected 24.11.2024
Matthew Jones   Parent 25.11.2020 Elected 24.11.2024

Rebecca May

Standards & School Improvement

Parent

26.06.2018

25.06.2022

Sheila Hale

 

Finance &  Resources

Staff

02.09.2019

Elected

01.09.2023

Caron Brown

Finance &  Resources

Standards & School

Improvement

Headteacher

20.04.2020

Appointed HT

N/A

Richard Walmsley

 

Clerk

N/A

N/A

 

 

Governors who have stepped down.

Name

Committees

 

Category of governor

Appointed by

Date of appointment

Date stepped down

Leon Robichaud

Finance &  Resources

Standards &

Improvement

  Headteacher Governing Board 01.09.2015 Appointed H/T 19.04.2020
Richard Candlin Standards & School Improvement   Parent Election 20.09.2016 19.09.2020
Natalie Phillips Finance & resources   Co-opted Governing Board 08.10.2019 15.10.2020
Gemma West, (nee Johnson) Standards & School Improvement   Parent Election 26.06.2018 22.11.2020

Full Governor information is contained in the below link along with the most recent attendance register.

Top